Privacy policy (last updated: 7th Nov 2017)

This privacy policy applies only to this website Dutchspeakingjobs (the “Site”). The Site is operated by TalentTec Ltd

At TalentTec we make every effort to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. Additionally, we understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your CV and other information stored about you while using the site.

You can remove any of the information that TalentTec stores about you, at any time, by contacting us and requesting to close the account and remove all data.

By using the Site you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from you (for example, name, address, telephone number, email address, photo etc) when you make an application, complete registration forms, submit comments to the Site, participate in message boards, blogs or any other user generated content facilities or send emails to us. We may also extract relevant personal information from other data that you provide, for example, from your CV. Please do not submit such personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

We may also collect personal information which we have found from other websites that display information about you publically. For example, social media accounts such as Facebook and Twitter, your online profile on your current employer’s network, any articles about you or any public listing of your profile.

Registration details

Contact and other details you supply as part of the registration process are stored by us and used to provide you with the information you have requested. Please note that although we require customers who use our services, such as employers seeking to recruit staff, to agree to use the information made available solely for recruitment-related purposes, we do not control their use of any information that they have access to as part of receiving our services.

Profile and CV information

When you complete your Dutchspeakingjobs profile, including your CV, it can be made available for searching and viewing over the Internet, including other company recruitment sites affiliated with TalentTec and downloading by any direct recruiter, employment consultant or other person or organisation who requests CVs matching your profile to be sent to them. Dutchspeakingjobs does not verify the identity or the nature of the business of such organisations.

Dutchspeakingjobs will also use the aggregate data to identify employment trends across different industries, such as salary averages. This information will not be capable of being linked to any personally identifying information about users.

Some of our customers may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area.

When you 'apply online', we store some information about you in relation to the application made. Your CV can only be viewed by a Dutchspeakingjobs or TalentTec.

Please note that Dutchspeakingjobs reserves the right to remove from our database, CVs which include any content that we consider to be illegal or offensive.

IP address information

Like many websites, we routinely capture your IP address information to determine your location. An IP address, or 'internet protocol address', is a unique identifying number given to every device connected to the internet. Like a car license plate, an IP address is a special serial number used for identification. This helps us work out whether you are visiting the site from within the UK, EU or rest of the world, and means we can show you content that's specific to your location and ask the right questions about your eligibility to work in the UK or EU should you wish to apply for a job on Dutchspeakingjobs. Your country of residence may be used as a basis to determine whether or not job adverts are displayed to you.

Statistical information

We provide aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users to recruiters (such as the number of CVs on the database, or the number of visitors to the site) and for other lawful purposes. We provide this information to customers, advertisers, suppliers and other reputable third parties. This will not include any information that enables them to identify individuals.

Location based services

If you use the Dutchspeakingjobs mobile phone app we will ask you if you want to use our geolocation service. Based on your mobile phone GPS signal it allows us to identify your location. We will use this information to provide you with job offers close to you and to improve our services. In no case will we merge such information with any personally identifiable information. We will at no times be able to connect you personally in connection with the respective location. You may at any stage opt out of location tracking by changing the app settings to not allow the app to access your location data. However, you will also lose the location supported product functionality as well.

Push notifications

If you use the Dutchspeakingjobs website or mobile phone app, you may also consent to push notifications, text messages, alerts, emails or other types of messages directly sent to you outside or inside of the Dutchspeakingjobs mobile phone app to your mobile device or desktop browser. If you declare your consent to receive such messages a device token will be generated, which will be associated with your device. You can opt out from receiving such messages by changing the settings of your device.”

Sharing Your Information

Personal data which you supply to us may be transferred to third party service providers to be stored or processed on our behalf, including third parties located outside of the European Economic Area in countries where there may be a lower legal level of data protection. However, we will always endeavour to handle your information in accordance with this privacy policy, wherever it is processed.

Personal data which we collect from both public sources and from yourself may also be shared with other companies affiliated to TalentTec. At all times, TalentTec will ensure that your information is adequately protected.